Rhode Island General Laws 9-12-10. Claim of appeal of superior court
Except as otherwise provided, in all civil cases in the district court, any party may cause the case to be removed for trial on all questions of law and fact to the superior court for the county in which division the suit is pending by claiming an appeal from the judgment of the district court, in writing, filed with the clerk of the division within two (2) days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the judgment is entered; provided, that the party claiming the appeal, at the time of claiming the appeal, shall pay to the clerk all costs, including an attorney’s fee of fifty dollars ($50.00), for the party or parties adversely interested in the judgment, to be paid by the clerk to the attorney for the adverse party. The attorney’s fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be divided equally among the attorneys for the parties adversely interested when more than one adverse party is involved; and provided, further, that costs shall not be taxed, exclusive of the attorney’s fee, at a sum not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00), in addition to a technology surcharge assessed in accordance with § 8-15-11.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 272; G.L. 1909, ch. 286, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 336, § 7; P.L. 1929, ch. 1326, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 525, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 9-12-10; P.L. 1956, ch. 3751, § 1; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 24; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 9; P.L. 1976, ch. 140, § 3; P.L. 1977, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 99, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 55, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 34, § 3; P.L. 2014, ch. 42, § 3.