Rhode Island General Laws 9-12-12. Appeal bond of defendant in action for possession of commercial or other tenements let
Every defendant in an action for the possession of commercial or other tenements let or held at will or sufferance, other than actions pursuant to chapter 18 of Title 34, claiming an appeal shall, in addition to making the payments required by § 9-12-10, give bond to the plaintiff, with one or more sureties satisfactory to the district court, to pay all rent or other money due, or which may become due pending the action under the tenancy, and such damages and costs as may be awarded against him or her, the bond to be filed with the clerk of the district court, or person acting as clerk, at the time of claiming an appeal.
History of Section.
P.L. 1988, ch. 494, § 2; P.L. 1989, ch. 285, § 2.