Rhode Island General Laws 9-20-2. Assessment of damages on default or submission
In all cases, except where otherwise provided, if judgment is rendered on default, discontinuance, submission, or motion, damages shall be assessed by the court, with the intervention of a jury unless cause is shown why there should be no intervention of a jury. The claimant in any case may waive the intervention of a jury.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 352; G.L. 1909, ch. 291, § 5; G.L. 1923, ch. 341, § 5; G.L. 1938, ch. 534, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-20-2; P.L. 1958, ch. 61, § 2; P.L. 1961, ch. 120, § 1; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 34.