Rhode Island General Laws 9-22-16. Extra costs for appeal to delay
If it shall appear, on an appeal, exception, or other proceeding, from a lower to a higher court, that the proceeding has been taken (or affidavit filed) solely for delay, the court shall impose double costs on the party so seeking delay, or, in its discretion, treble costs if the case shall seem to warrant it.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 456; G.L. 1909, ch. 295, § 16; G.L. 1923, ch. 345, § 16; G.L. 1938, ch. 536, § 16; G.L. 1956, § 9-22-16.