Rhode Island General Laws 9-22-21. Costs on depositions
The taxation of costs in the taking of depositions shall be subject to the discretion of the court. No costs shall be allowed unless the court finds that the taking of the deposition was reasonably necessary, whether or not the deposition was actually used at the trial. Taxable costs may include the cost of service of subpoena upon the deponent, the reasonable charge of the officer before whom the deposition was taken, the fees and mileage allowances of witnesses, the stenographer’s reasonable fee for attendance, and the cost of the transcript of the testimony or such part thereof as the court may fix.
History of Section.
P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 38.