Rhode Island General Laws 9-24-1. Filing of appeal
Any party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree, or order of the superior court may, within the time prescribed by applicable procedural rules, appeal to the supreme court. Subject to the provisions of applicable procedural rules, the party appealing shall file a claim of appeal in the office of the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken, and shall deposit with the clerk an amount not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) as prescribed by the rules and regulations of the supreme court, in addition to a technology surcharge assessed in accordance with § 8-15-11.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 328; G.L. 1909, ch. 289, § 25; G.L. 1923, ch. 339, § 25; G.L. 1938, ch. 541, § 1; P.L. 1955, ch. 3497, § 1; P.L. 1956, ch. 3752, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-24-1; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 41; P.L. 1972, ch. 169, § 10; P.L. 1975, ch. 244, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 34, § 4; P.L. 2014, ch. 42, § 4.