Rhode Island General Laws 9-26-12. Retention of goods levied on by officer – Perishable goods
In all cases when execution shall be levied on any goods or chattels, the goods and chattels shall be kept in the possession of the officer and shall be advertised at least ten (10) days before they shall be exposed and offered for sale, in order that the person who owned the goods or chattels may, if he or she think fit, pay the money due, together with the costs which shall have accrued thereon, and thereupon have his or her goods or chattels restored to him or her again; provided, that if the goods and chattels shall be of a quickly perishable nature, the officer levying execution thereon shall immediately notify the defendant or his or her agent thereof, and may obtain an order from the court, or any justice thereof, issuing the execution, to sell the goods and chattels at such time and in such manner as the court or justice may prescribe, and the order may be obtained at any time. Such an order to the officer may also be obtained by either party or his or her agent.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 632; G.L. 1909, ch. 304, § 9; G.L. 1923, ch. 355, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 553, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 9-26-12.