Rhode Island General Laws 9-28-1. Creditor’s equitable action
Any judgment creditor, after his or her execution has been returned wholly or in part unsatisfied, may, by a civil action in the nature of a creditor’s bill, reach and apply and subject to the payment and satisfaction of his or her judgment any equitable estate, any equitable assets, or any choses in action of the judgment debtor, except such as shall be exempt from attachment by virtue of statutory provision. The remedy provided by this section shall be cumulative and shall not supersede any existing remedy.
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 354, § 4; P.L. 1927, ch. 973, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 556, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-28-1; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 47.