South Carolina Code 1-7-170. Engaging attorney on fee basis
(A) A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him. This section does not apply to the employment of attorneys in special cases in inferior courts when the fee to be paid does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or exceptions approved by the State Budget and Control Board. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the judicial department.
(B) A public institution of higher learning shall engage and compensate outside counsel in accordance with policies and procedures adopted by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority for matters of bonded indebtedness, public finance, borrowing, and related financial matters.