South Carolina Code 11-35-4330. Frivolous protests
(2) Sanctions for Violations. If a request for review, protest, pleading, motion, or other document that is filed with the chief procurement officer or the Procurement Review Panel is signed in violation of this subsection, the Procurement Review Panel, upon motion or upon its own initiative, may impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction that may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the protest, pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(3) Filing. A motion regarding a matter that is not otherwise before the panel may not be filed until after a final decision has been issued by the appropriate chief procurement officer. A motion for sanctions pursuant to this section must be filed with the panel no later than fifteen days after the later of either the filing of a request for review, protest, motion, or other document signed in violation of this section, or the issuance of an order that addresses the request for review, protest, motion, or other document that is the subject of the motion for sanctions.