South Carolina Code 11-5-130. Payment of appropriations to state institutions
The appropriation made for a state institution shall be paid to the treasurer of the institution, who shall be a bonded officer. The bond shall be approved by the Attorney General as to its form and execution and by the Governor as to its sufficiency and shall be filed with the State Treasurer. The treasurer of the institution shall draw his receipt warrant upon the Comptroller General for the amount as needed. Such receipt warrant shall be countersigned by the president or superintendent of the institution and have attached thereto an itemized sworn statement showing the purposes in detail for which the money to be drawn is to be used. All money shall be drawn only when actually owing and due.
Upon the receipt by the Comptroller General of the receipt warrant, signed and countersigned and with the statement attached as above provided, the Comptroller General shall issue his warrant on the State Treasurer in favor of the treasurer of the institution for the amount drawn, and the State Treasurer shall pay the warrant, the amount thereof to be charged to the appropriation account of such institution by the Comptroller General and the State Treasurer.