South Carolina Code 12-10-81. Job development tax credits
(1) council approves the use of this section for the business;
(2) "individual" means a human being. See South Carolina Code 12-2-20 - Preliminary revitalization agreement: means the application by the qualifying business for benefits pursuant to § 12-10-80 or 12-10-81 if the council approves the application and agrees in writing at the time of approval to allow the approved application to serve as the preliminary revitalization agreement. See South Carolina Code 12-10-30
* * *
(b) acquiring and improving real estate whether constructed or acquired by purchase, or in cases approved by the council, acquired by lease or otherwise;
(c) improvements to both public and private utility systems including water, sewer, electricity, natural gas, and telecommunication;
(d) fixed transportation facilities including highway, rail, water, and air; or
(e) construction or improvements of real property and fixtures constructed or improved primarily for the purpose of complying with local, state, or federal environmental laws or regulations.
(E)(1) For purposes of subsection (C)(1)(a) through (d), the amount of job development credits a qualifying business may claim for its use for qualifying expenditures is limited according to the designation of the county as defined in § 12-6-3360(B) as follows:
(a) one hundred percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as distressed or least developed;
(b) eighty-five percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as "underdeveloped";
(c) seventy percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as "moderately developed"; or
(d) fifty-five percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as "developed".
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the county designation of the county in which the project is located at the time the qualifying business enters into a preliminary revitalization agreement with the council remains in effect for the entire period of the revitalization agreement.
(3) The amount claimed by a qualifying business is limited by this subsection and the terms of the revitalization agreements. The business may use either the job development escrow procedure pursuant to revitalization agreements with effective dates before 1997 or the job development credit, or a combination of the two. For a business qualifying pursuant to this section, the council also may approve or waive sections of a revitalization agreement and rules of the council, in the council’s discretion, to assist the business.
(4) The council shall certify to the department the maximum job development credit for each qualifying business. After receiving certification, the department shall remit an amount equal to the difference between the maximum job development credit and the job development credit actually claimed to the State Rural Infrastructure Fund as defined and provided in § 12-10-85.
(F) A job development credit of a qualifying business permanently lapses upon expiration or termination of the revitalization agreement. If an employee is terminated, the qualifying business immediately must cease to claim job development credits as to that employee.
* * *