South Carolina Code 12-28-2910. South Carolina Coordinating Council for Economic Development; establishing project priorities; disposition of payments
(B) All interest earnings on the Economic Development Account must be credited to the State Highway Fund.
(C) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the payments required pursuant to subsection (A) shall be:
(1) in fiscal year 2005-2006, twelve million dollars to the account for economic development and six million dollars credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund; and
(2) in fiscal year 2006-2007, six million dollars to the account for economic development and twelve million dollars credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund. All payments to the account for economic development shall cease at the end of fiscal year 2006-2007.
(D) Beginning in fiscal year 2007-2008, and each succeeding fiscal year, the first eighteen million dollars generated from three cents of the user fee levied in this chapter must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund.
(E) From the amount set aside pursuant to subsection (A), the council is authorized to expend funds which were not obligated or committed as of July first of the current fiscal year only as necessary for the location or expansion of an industry or business facility in South Carolina. Eligible expenditures include water and sewer projects, road or rail construction and improvement projects, land acquisition, fiber-optic cable, relocation of new employees, pollution-control equipment, environmental testing and related due diligence reports, acquiring and improving real property, and site preparation. Site preparation is defined as surveying, environmental and geotechnical study and mitigation, clearing, filling, and grading. Relocation expenses constitute eligible expenditures only for those employees to whom the company is paying gross wages at least two times the lower of the per capita income for either the State or the county in which the project is located. The Coordinating Council annually shall prepare a detailed report for submission to the General Assembly by March fifteenth which itemizes the expenditures from the fund for the preceding calendar year. The report shall include an identification of the following information:
(a) company name or confidential project number;
(b) location of project;
(c) amount of grant award; and
(d) scope of grant award.