South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
difficulties.
(b) when a trustee holds legal title to a dwelling for a beneficiary and the beneficiary is a person who qualifies otherwise for the exemption provided in subitem (a) and the beneficiary uses the dwelling as his domicile, the dwelling is exempt from property taxation in the amount and manner as dwellings are exempt pursuant to subitem (a);
(3) two private passenger vehicles owned or leased by any disabled veteran designated by the veteran for which special license tags have been issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles under the provisions of §§ 56-3-1110 to 56-3-1130 or, in lieu of the license, if the veteran has a certificate signed by the county service officer or the Veterans Administration of the total and permanent disability which must be filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles. The exemption extends to the surviving spouse of the person on one private passenger vehicle owned or leased by the spouse for their lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving spouse;
(4) all property of any kind of a nonprofit corporation created for the purpose of providing water supply or sewage disposal, or a combination of such services, organized pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 33;
* * *
(39) the governing body of a municipality may by ordinance exempt from municipal ad valorem taxes for not more than five years property located in the municipality receiving the exemptions from county ad valorem taxes allowed pursuant to items (32) and (34) of this subsection;
(40) watercraft trailers;
(41) economic development property during the exemption period as provided in Chapter 44 of Title 12;
(42) property held in trust under the provisions of Chapter 18 of Title 51 and all real property of charitable trusts and foundations held for historic preservation of forts and battlegrounds which extends beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the charitable trusts and foundations which own the real property if no profit or benefit from any operation on the charitable trusts’ and foundations’ real property inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual and no income producing ventures are located on the charitable trusts’ and foundations’ real property. This exemption does not change any exemption provided for charitable trusts and foundations in item (4) of subsection (A) of this section and item (d), Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State but is an additional exemption for charitable trusts and foundations for historic preservation, as provided in this item;
* * *
(44) subject to the approval by resolution of the county governing body, property and improvements subject to a nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract for which a certificate of completion has been issued by the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56 of Title 44, the Brownfields Voluntary Cleanup Program, is exempt from ad valorem taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as the exemption allowed pursuant to subsection (A)(7) of this section. This exemption applies beginning with the taxable year in which the certificate of completion is issued;
(45) a private passenger motor vehicle leased by a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in this State when that service member’s home of record is in another state and the leased vehicle is registered in South Carolina;
(46) a private passenger motor vehicle leased to a governmental entity that would be exempt pursuant to subsection (A)(1) of this section if the governmental entity owned the vehicle;
(47)(a) Effective for property tax years beginning after 2006 and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to § 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to § 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including millage imposed for the repayment of general obligation debt.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State.
(c) The exemptions allowed by this item may not be deleted or reduced except by a legislative enactment receiving a recorded rollcall vote of at least a two-thirds majority of the membership of each house of the General Assembly;
(48) a motor vehicle licensed and registered as an antique motor vehicle pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 3 of Title 56;
* * *