South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(c) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing below-cost supportive housing for persons with disabilities as authorized by Section 811 of the National Affordable Housing Act of 1990 and regulated in part by 24 C.F.R. part 890;
(d) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families of low or moderate income as authorized by Section 515 of Title V of the Housing Act of 1949;
(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or its instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations includes all leasehold interests in property owned by an entity that provides housing accommodations to persons of low or very low income, and in which a wholly owned affiliate or wholly owned instrumentality of a nonprofit housing corporation is the general partner, managing member, or the equivalent. However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies if the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations satisfies the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service;
* * *
(29) two private passenger vehicles or trucks, not exceeding three-quarter ton, owned or leased by and licensed and registered in the name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this State. This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving spouse;
(30) all inventories;
(31) all real property of churches which extends beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the churches which own the real property if no profit or benefit from any operation on the churches’ real property inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual and no income producing ventures are located on the churches’ real property. This exemption does not change any exemption provided for churches or other entities in item (3) of subsection A of this section and item (c), Section 3 of Article X of the Constitution of this State but is an additional exemption for churches as provided in this item;
(32) all new corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, distribution facilities, and all additions to existing corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, or distribution facilities located in South Carolina, established or constructed, or placed in service, after June 27, 1988, are exempt from nonschool county ad valorem taxes for a period of five years from the time of establishment, construction, or being placed in service if the cost of the new construction or additions is fifty thousand dollars or more and seventy-five or more new jobs
* * *
(6) "Corporate office facility" means the location where corporate managerial, professional, technical, and administrative personnel are domiciled and employed, and where corporate financial, personnel, legal, technical, support services, and other business functions are handled. Support services include, but are not limited to, claims processing, data entry, word processing, sales order processing, and telemarketing.
(7) "Distribution facility" has the meaning provided pursuant to § 12-6-3360(M)(8).
Certification of the required investment and the number of new jobs which are full-time or substantially equivalent and which are created must be provided by the South Carolina Department of Revenue to the appropriate local tax officials;
(33)(a) all personal property including aircraft of an air carrier which operates an air carrier hub terminal facility in this State for a period of ten consecutive years from the date of qualification, if its qualifications are maintained. An air carrier hub terminal facility is defined in § 55-11-500;
(b) all aircraft, including associated personal property, owned by a company owning aircraft meeting the requirements of § 55-11-500(a)(3)(i) without regard to the other requirements of § 55-11-500. An aircraft qualifying for the exemption allowed by this subitem may not be used by the operator of the aircraft as the basis for an exemption pursuant to subitem (a) of this item;
(34) the facilities of all new enterprises engaged in research and development activities located in any of the counties of this State, and all additions valued at fifty thousand dollars or more to existing facilities of enterprises engaged in research and development are exempt from ad valorem taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as the exemption allowed pursuant to subsection (A)(7) of § 12-37-220. These additions include
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State.
(c) The exemptions allowed by this item may not be deleted or reduced except by a legislative enactment receiving a recorded rollcall vote of at least a two-thirds majority of the membership of each house of the General Assembly;
(48) a motor vehicle licensed and registered as an antique motor vehicle pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 3 of Title 56;
(49) real property not subject to property tax, leased by a state agency, county, municipality, other political subdivision, or other state entity to an entity that would not be subject to property tax if the entity owned the property;
(50) all fire sprinkler system equipment and the value attached thereto that is installed on a commercial or residential structure when the installation is not required by law, regulation, or code until there is an assessable transfer of interest as determined by § 12-37-3150;
(51) one hundred percent of the value of an improvement to real property consisting of a newly constructed detached single family home offered for sale by a residential builder or developer through the earlier of:
(a) the property tax year in which the home is sold or otherwise occupied; or
* * *