South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(8) properties of whatever nature or kind owned within the State and used or occupied by the South Carolina Association of Future Farmers of America so long as such properties are used exclusively to promote vocational education or agriculture, better business methods and more effective organization for farming or to encourage thrift or provide recreation for persons studying agriculture or home economics in the public schools;
(9) all wearing apparel of the person required to make a return and of the family of such person;
(10)(a) notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the property of telephone companies and rural telephone cooperatives operating in this State used in providing rural telephone service, which was exempt from property taxation as of December 31, 1973, shall be exempt from such property taxation; provided, however, that the amount of property subject to ad valorem taxation of any such company or cooperative in any tax district shall not be less than the net amount to which the tax millage was applied for the year ending December 31, 1973. Any property in any tax district added after December 31, 1973, shall likewise be exempt from property taxation in the proportion that the exempt property of such company or cooperative as of December 31, 1973, in that tax district was to the total property of such company or cooperative as of December 31, 1973, in that tax district;
(b) property qualifying for the exemption authorized by subitem (a) includes property used in providing telephone service, as defined in § 33-46-20, in rural areas, including mixed-use property, without regard to:
(i) the extent to which such property is used in providing services in addition to telephone service in rural areas; and
(ii) the technology used including, but not limited to, the provision of broadband over a high-speed Internet connection that allows the customer to access basic voice grade local service from the voice provider of the customer’s choice;
(11)(a) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing below-cost housing for the aged or for handicapped persons or for both aged and handicapped persons as authorized by Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 and regulated in part by 24 C.F.R. part 885;
(b) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing below-cost supportive housing for elderly persons or households as authorized by Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 as amended under Section 801 of the National Affordable Housing Act of 1990 and regulated in part by 24 C.F.R. part 889;
(c) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing below-cost supportive housing for persons with disabilities as authorized by Section 811 of the National Affordable Housing Act of 1990 and regulated in part by 24 C.F.R. part 890;
(d) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families of low or moderate income as authorized by Section 515 of Title V of the Housing Act of 1949;
(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or its instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations includes all leasehold interests in property owned by an entity that provides housing accommodations to persons of low or very low income, and in which a wholly owned affiliate or wholly owned instrumentality of a nonprofit housing corporation is the general partner, managing member, or the equivalent. However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies if the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations satisfies the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service;
(12) the property of any fraternal society, corporation or association, when the property is used primarily for the holding of its meetings and the conduct of its business and no profit or benefit therefrom shall inure to the benefit of any private stockholders or individuals;
(13) all agricultural products owned by the producer in this State;
(14) all farm buildings and agricultural structures owned by a producer in this State used to house livestock, poultry, crops, farm equipment, or farm supplies and all farm machinery and equipment including self-propelled farm machinery and equipment except for motor vehicles licensed for use on the highways. For the purpose of this section "self-propelled farm machinery and equipment" means farm machinery or equipment which contains within itself the means for its own locomotion. For purposes of this item, farm equipment includes greenhouses;
(15) all livestock and live poultry;
(16)(a) The property of any religious, charitable, eleemosynary, educational, or literary society, corporation, trust, or other association, when the property is used by it primarily for the holding of its meetings and the conduct of the business of the society, corporation, trust, or association and no profit or benefit there from inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual.
* * *
(b) By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft. This exemption does not apply to a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to § 12-37-224;
(39) the governing body of a municipality may by ordinance exempt from municipal ad valorem taxes for not more than five years property located in the municipality receiving the exemptions from county ad valorem taxes allowed pursuant to items (32) and (34) of this subsection;
(40) watercraft trailers;
(41) economic development property during the exemption period as provided in Chapter 44 of Title 12;
(42) property held in trust under the provisions of Chapter 18 of Title 51 and all real property of charitable trusts and foundations held for historic preservation of forts and battlegrounds which extends beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the charitable trusts and foundations which own the real property if no profit or benefit from any operation on the charitable trusts’ and foundations’ real property inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual and no income producing ventures are located on the charitable trusts’ and foundations’ real property. This exemption does not change any exemption provided for charitable trusts and foundations in item (4) of subsection (A) of this section and item (d), Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State but is an additional exemption for charitable trusts and foundations for historic preservation, as provided in this item;
* * *
In lieu of other exemption application requirements, the owner of property eligible for the exemption allowed by this item shall obtain the exemption by notifying the county assessor and county auditor by written affidavit no later than thirty days after the certificate of occupancy is issued and no later than January thirty-first in subsequent exemption eligibility years that the property is of the type eligible for the exemption and unoccupied and if found in order, the exemption is allowed for the applicable property tax year. If the unsold residence is occupied at any time before eligibility for the exemption ends, the owner shall so notify the auditor and assessor and the exemption ends as provided in subitem (a) of this item.
(52)(a)(i) 42.8571 percent of the property tax value of manufacturing property assessed for property tax purposes pursuant to § 12-43-220(a)(1). The exemption allowed by this item does not apply to property owned or leased by a public utility, as defined in § 58-3-5, that is regulated by the Public Service Commission, regardless of whether the property is used for manufacturing. For purposes of this item, if the exemption is applied to real property, then it must be applied to the property tax value as it may be adjusted downward to reflect the limit imposed pursuant to Section 6, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895;
(ii) To the extent any such monies are refunded or otherwise credited under this item to a public utility that is regulated by the Public Service Commission, regardless of whether the property is used for manufacturing, any such refund or credits must be flowed through to customers as a reduction in rates, as appropriate.
* * *