South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(31) all real property of churches which extends beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the churches which own the real property if no profit or benefit from any operation on the churches’ real property inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual and no income producing ventures are located on the churches’ real property. This exemption does not change any exemption provided for churches or other entities in item (3) of subsection A of this section and item (c), Section 3 of Article X of the Constitution of this State but is an additional exemption for churches as provided in this item;
(32) all new corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, distribution facilities, and all additions to existing corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, or distribution facilities located in South Carolina, established or constructed, or placed in service, after June 27, 1988, are exempt from nonschool county ad valorem taxes for a period of five years from the time of establishment, construction, or being placed in service if the cost of the new construction or additions is fifty thousand dollars or more and seventy-five or more new jobs which are full-time or one hundred fifty or more substantially equivalent jobs are created in South Carolina. For the purpose of this exemption, the term:
(1) "New job" means any job created by an employer in South Carolina at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed, but does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing South Carolina location to work in a new or expanded facility.
* * *
(6) "Corporate office facility" means the location where corporate managerial, professional, technical, and administrative personnel are domiciled and employed, and where corporate financial, personnel, legal, technical, support services, and other business functions are handled. Support services include, but are not limited to, claims processing, data entry, word processing, sales order processing, and telemarketing.
(7) "Distribution facility" has the meaning provided pursuant to § 12-6-3360(M)(8).
Certification of the required investment and the number of new jobs which are full-time or substantially equivalent and which are created must be provided by the South Carolina Department of Revenue to the appropriate local tax officials;
(33)(a) all personal property including aircraft of an air carrier which operates an air carrier hub terminal facility in this State for a period of ten consecutive years from the date of qualification, if its qualifications are maintained. An air carrier hub terminal facility is defined in § 55-11-500;
(b) all aircraft, including associated personal property, owned by a company owning aircraft meeting the requirements of § 55-11-500(a)(3)(i) without regard to the other requirements of § 55-11-500. An aircraft qualifying for the exemption allowed by this subitem may not be used by the operator of the aircraft as the basis for an exemption pursuant to subitem (a) of this item;
(34) the facilities of all new enterprises engaged in research and development activities located in any of the counties of this State, and all additions valued at fifty thousand dollars or more to existing facilities of enterprises engaged in research and development are exempt from ad valorem taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as the exemption allowed pursuant to subsection (A)(7) of § 12-37-220. These additions include machinery and
* * *
(43) the dwelling home and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life or jointly with a spouse by a resident of this State who is a recipient of the Medal of Honor regardless of when it was awarded or the conflict involved, or who was a prisoner of war in World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse under the same terms and conditions governing the exemption for surviving spouses pursuant to item (1) of this subsection. A person applying for this exemption must provide the evidence of eligibility the department requires;
(44) subject to the approval by resolution of the county governing body, property and improvements subject to a nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract for which a certificate of completion has been issued by the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56 of Title 44, the Brownfields Voluntary Cleanup Program, is exempt from ad valorem taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as the exemption allowed pursuant to subsection (A)(7) of this section. This exemption applies beginning with the taxable year in which the certificate of completion is issued;
(45) a private passenger motor vehicle leased by a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in this State when that service member’s home of record is in another state and the leased vehicle is registered in South Carolina;
(46) a private passenger motor vehicle leased to a governmental entity that would be exempt pursuant to subsection (A)(1) of this section if the governmental entity owned the vehicle;
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State.
(c) The exemptions allowed by this item may not be deleted or reduced except by a legislative enactment receiving a recorded rollcall vote of at least a two-thirds majority of the membership of each house of the General Assembly;
(48) a motor vehicle licensed and registered as an antique motor vehicle pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 3 of Title 56;
(49) real property not subject to property tax, leased by a state agency, county, municipality, other political subdivision, or other state entity to an entity that would not be subject to property tax if the entity owned the property;
(50) all fire sprinkler system equipment and the value attached thereto that is installed on a commercial or residential structure when the installation is not required by law, regulation, or code until there is an assessable transfer of interest as determined by § 12-37-3150;
(51) one hundred percent of the value of an improvement to real property consisting of a newly constructed detached single family home offered for sale by a residential builder or developer through the earlier of:
(a) the property tax year in which the home is sold or otherwise occupied; or
(b) the property tax year ending the sixth December thirty-first after the home is completed and a certificate of occupancy, if required, is issued thereon.
* * *