South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(1) "New job" means any job created by an employer in South Carolina at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed, but does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing South Carolina location to work in a new or expanded facility.
(2)(a) "Full-time" means a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee’s time a week for the entire normal year of company operations or a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee’s time for a week for a year in which the employee was initially hired for or transferred to the South Carolina corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility and worked at a rented facility pending construction of a corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility.
(b) "Substantially equivalent" means a job requiring a minimum of twenty hours of an employee’s time a week for the entire normal year of company’s operations or a job requiring a minimum of twenty hours of an employee’s time for a week for a year in which the employee was initially hired for or transferred to the South Carolina corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility and worked at a rented facility pending construction of a corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility.
* * *
(45) a private passenger motor vehicle leased by a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in this State when that service member’s home of record is in another state and the leased vehicle is registered in South Carolina;
(46) a private passenger motor vehicle leased to a governmental entity that would be exempt pursuant to subsection (A)(1) of this section if the governmental entity owned the vehicle;
(47)(a) Effective for property tax years beginning after 2006 and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to § 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to § 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including millage imposed for the repayment of general obligation debt.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State.
(c) The exemptions allowed by this item may not be deleted or reduced except by a legislative enactment receiving a recorded rollcall vote of at least a two-thirds majority of the membership of each house of the General Assembly;
(48) a motor vehicle licensed and registered as an antique motor vehicle pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 3 of Title 56;
(49) real property not subject to property tax, leased by a state agency, county, municipality, other political subdivision, or other state entity to an entity that would not be subject to property tax if the entity owned the property;
(50) all fire sprinkler system equipment and the value attached thereto that is installed on a commercial or residential structure when the installation is not required by law, regulation, or code until there is an assessable transfer of interest as determined by § 12-37-3150;
(51) one hundred percent of the value of an improvement to real property consisting of a newly constructed detached single family home offered for sale by a residential builder or developer through the earlier of:
(a) the property tax year in which the home is sold or otherwise occupied; or
(b) the property tax year ending the sixth December thirty-first after the home is completed and a certificate of occupancy, if required, is issued thereon.
* * *
for the exemption and unoccupied and if found in order, the exemption is allowed for the applicable property tax year. If the unsold residence is occupied at any time before eligibility for the exemption ends, the owner shall so notify the auditor and assessor and the exemption ends as provided in subitem (a) of this item.
(52)(a)(i) 42.8571 percent of the property tax value of manufacturing property assessed for property tax purposes pursuant to § 12-43-220(a)(1). The exemption allowed by this item does not apply to property owned or leased by a public utility, as defined in § 58-3-5, that is regulated by the Public Service Commission, regardless of whether the property is used for manufacturing. For purposes of this item, if the exemption is applied to real property, then it must be applied to the property tax value as it may be adjusted downward to reflect the limit imposed pursuant to Section 6, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895;
(ii) To the extent any such monies are refunded or otherwise credited under this item to a public utility that is regulated by the Public Service Commission, regardless of whether the property is used for manufacturing, any such refund or credits must be flowed through to customers as a reduction in rates, as appropriate.
* * *