South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(iv) "house" means a dwelling and the lot on which it is situated classified in the hands of the current owner for property tax purposes pursuant to § 12-43-220(c). However, for an eligible owner that qualifies pursuant to item (1)(e), "house" means a dwelling that is eligible to be classified in the hands of the current owner for property tax purposes pursuant to § 12-43-220(c) except for the ownership requirement.
(2)(a) the dwelling house in which he resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly with a spouse, by a paraplegic or hemiplegic person, is exempt from all property taxation provided the person furnishes satisfactory proof of his disability to the Department of Revenue. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse of the person so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. To qualify for the exemption, the dwelling house must be the domicile of the person who qualifies for the exemption. For purposes of this item, a hemiplegic person is a person who has paralysis of one lateral half of the body resulting from injury to the motor centers of the brain. For the purposes of this exemption, "paraplegic" or "hemiplegic" includes a person with Parkinson’s Disease, Multiple Sclerosis, or Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis, which has caused the same ambulatory difficulties as a person with paraparesis or hemiparesis. A doctor’s statement is required stating that the person’s disease has caused these same ambulatory difficulties.
* * *
(27) two personal motor vehicles, owned or leased either solely or jointly by persons required to use wheelchairs, who qualify for special license tags under the provisions of § 56-3-1910;
(28) all carnival equipment owned, leased, or used by a foreign corporation or other nonresident of this State, not physically present within State for an aggregate of more than six months of the tax year, and having paid an ad valorem or like tax in at least one other state;
(29) two private passenger vehicles or trucks, not exceeding three-quarter ton, owned or leased by and licensed and registered in the name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this State. This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving spouse;
(30) all inventories;
(31) all real property of churches which extends beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the churches which own the real property if no profit or benefit from any operation on the churches’ real property inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual and no income producing ventures are located on the churches’ real property. This exemption does not change any exemption provided for churches or other entities in item (3) of subsection A of this section and item (c), Section 3 of Article X of the Constitution of this State but is an additional exemption for churches as
* * *
products, or improvement of existing products. To be eligible for the exemption allowed by this section, the facility or its addition must be devoted primarily to research and development as defined in this section. The exemption does not include facilities used in connection with efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising, promotion, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects;
(35) property exempt under subsection (A)(5) of this section when located in a time-share unit;
(36) after the easement is granted, land subject to a perpetual easement donated to this State under the South Carolina Scenic Rivers Act of Chapter 29 of Title 49;
(37) one personal motor vehicle owned or leased by a legal guardian of a minor who is blind or required to use a wheelchair when the vehicle is used to transport the minor.
(38)(a) watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars;
(b) By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft. This exemption does not apply to a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to § 12-37-224;
(39) the governing body of a municipality may by ordinance exempt from municipal ad valorem taxes for not more than five years property located in the municipality receiving the exemptions from county ad valorem taxes allowed pursuant to items (32) and (34) of this subsection;
(40) watercraft trailers;
* * *