South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(d) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families of low or moderate income as authorized by Section 515 of Title V of the Housing Act of 1949;
(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or its instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations includes all leasehold interests in property owned by an entity that provides housing accommodations to persons of low or very low income, and in which a wholly owned affiliate or wholly owned instrumentality of a nonprofit housing corporation is the general partner, managing member, or the equivalent. However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies if the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations satisfies the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service;
* * *
applicable safety, performance, interconnection, and reliability standards established by the commission, the National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Underwriters Laboratories, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and any local governing authorities.
(C) Upon approval by the governing body of the county, the five-year partial exemption allowed pursuant to subsections (A)(7), (B)(32), and (B)(34) is extended to an unrelated purchaser who acquires the facilities in an arms-length transaction and who preserves the existing facilities and existing number of jobs. The partial exemption applies for the purchaser for five years if the purchaser otherwise meets the exemption requirements.
(D) If a church acquires ownership of real property which will be exempt under this section when owned by the church, the transferor’s liability for property taxes on the property ceases on the church acquiring the property, and any exemptions provided in this section then apply, subject to the requirements of § 12-4-720. The property taxes accruing up to the date of the acquisition by the church, if any, must be paid to the county where the property is located within thirty days of the acquisition date. If the millage has not yet been set for the year when the acquisition occurs, the county auditor shall apply the previous year’s millage in determining any taxes owed. If the millage has been determined, the auditor shall apply the current year’s millage in determining any taxes owed. All taxes, assessments, penalties, and interest on the property acquired by a church are a first lien on the property taxed, the lien attaching December thirty-first of the year immediately preceding the calendar year during which the tax is levied.
* * *