South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(iv) "house" means a dwelling and the lot on which it is situated classified in the hands of the current owner for property tax purposes pursuant to § 12-43-220(c). However, for an eligible owner that qualifies pursuant to item (1)(e), "house" means a dwelling that is eligible to be classified in the hands of the current owner for property tax purposes pursuant to § 12-43-220(c) except for the ownership requirement.
(2)(a) the dwelling house in which he resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly with a spouse, by a paraplegic or hemiplegic person, is exempt from all property taxation provided the person furnishes satisfactory proof of his disability to the Department of Revenue. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse of the person so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. To qualify for the exemption, the dwelling house must be the domicile of the person who qualifies for the exemption. For purposes of this item, a hemiplegic person is a person who has paralysis of one lateral half of the body resulting from injury to the motor centers of the brain. For the purposes of this exemption, "paraplegic" or "hemiplegic" includes a person with Parkinson’s Disease, Multiple Sclerosis, or Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis, which has caused the same ambulatory difficulties as a person with paraparesis or hemiparesis. A doctor’s statement is required stating that the person’s disease
* * *
(d) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families of low or moderate income as authorized by Section 515 of Title V of the Housing Act of 1949;
(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or its instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations includes all leasehold interests in property owned by an entity that provides housing accommodations to persons of low or very low income, and in which a wholly owned affiliate or wholly owned instrumentality of a nonprofit housing corporation is the general partner, managing member, or the equivalent. However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies if the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations satisfies the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service;
* * *
(36) after the easement is granted, land subject to a perpetual easement donated to this State under the South Carolina Scenic Rivers Act of Chapter 29 of Title 49;
(37) one personal motor vehicle owned or leased by a legal guardian of a minor who is blind or required to use a wheelchair when the vehicle is used to transport the minor.
(38)(a) watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars;
(b) By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft. This exemption does not apply to a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to § 12-37-224;
(39) the governing body of a municipality may by ordinance exempt from municipal ad valorem taxes for not more than five years property located in the municipality receiving the exemptions from county ad valorem taxes allowed pursuant to items (32) and (34) of this subsection;
(40) watercraft trailers;
(41) economic development property during the exemption period as provided in Chapter 44 of Title 12;
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding the exemption allowed by this item, in any year in which reimbursements are projected by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to exceed the reimbursement cap in subitem (b), the exemption amount shall be proportionally reduced so as not to exceed the reimbursement cap.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property taxes in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15, Article X of the Constitution of this State.
(53) a renewable energy resource property having a nameplate capacity of and operating at no greater than twenty kilowatts, as measured in alternating current. For purposes of this item, "renewable energy resource" means property defined in § 58-40-10. This definition includes, but is not limited to, all components that enhance the operational characteristics of the generating equipment, such as an advanced inverter or battery storage device, and equipment required to meet all applicable safety, performance, interconnection, and reliability standards established by the commission, the National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Underwriters Laboratories, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and any local governing authorities.
* * *