South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(c) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing below-cost supportive housing for persons with disabilities as authorized by Section 811 of the National Affordable Housing Act of 1990 and regulated in part by 24 C.F.R. part 890;
(d) all property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families of low or moderate income as authorized by Section 515 of Title V of the Housing Act of 1949;
(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or its instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations includes all leasehold interests in property owned by an entity that provides housing accommodations to persons of low or very low income, and in which a wholly owned affiliate or wholly owned instrumentality of a nonprofit housing corporation is the general partner, managing member, or the equivalent. However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies if the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations satisfies the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service;
* * *
(b) By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft. This exemption does not apply to a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to § 12-37-224;
(39) the governing body of a municipality may by ordinance exempt from municipal ad valorem taxes for not more than five years property located in the municipality receiving the exemptions from county ad valorem taxes allowed pursuant to items (32) and (34) of this subsection;
(40) watercraft trailers;
(41) economic development property during the exemption period as provided in Chapter 44 of Title 12;
(42) property held in trust under the provisions of Chapter 18 of Title 51 and all real property of charitable trusts and foundations held for historic preservation of forts and battlegrounds which extends beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the charitable trusts and foundations which own the real property if no profit or benefit from any operation on the charitable trusts’ and foundations’ real property inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual and no income producing ventures are located on the charitable trusts’ and foundations’ real property. This exemption does not change any exemption provided for charitable trusts and foundations in item (4) of subsection (A) of this section and item (d), Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State but is an additional exemption for charitable trusts and foundations for historic preservation, as provided in this item;
* * *