South Carolina Code 12-37-220. General exemption from taxes
(1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
* * *
(iv) "house" means a dwelling and the lot on which it is situated classified in the hands of the current owner for property tax purposes pursuant to § 12-43-220(c). However, for an eligible owner that qualifies pursuant to item (1)(e), "house" means a dwelling that is eligible to be classified in the hands of the current owner for property tax purposes pursuant to § 12-43-220(c) except for the ownership requirement.
(2)(a) the dwelling house in which he resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly with a spouse, by a paraplegic or hemiplegic person, is exempt from all property taxation provided the person furnishes satisfactory proof of his disability to the Department of Revenue. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse of the person so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. To qualify for the exemption, the dwelling house must be the domicile of the person who qualifies for the exemption. For purposes of this item, a hemiplegic person is a person who has paralysis of one lateral half of the body resulting from injury to the motor centers of the brain. For the purposes of this exemption, "paraplegic" or "hemiplegic" includes a person with Parkinson’s Disease, Multiple Sclerosis, or Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis, which has caused the same ambulatory difficulties as a person with paraparesis or hemiparesis. A doctor’s statement is required stating that the person’s disease
* * *
(20) all property of nonprofit museums which is used exclusively for such purpose;
(21) all property leased to and operated by the South Carolina Public Service Authority for the generation or transmission of electric power shall be deemed for all tax purposes to be property of the Authority and exempt from ad valorem taxes;
(22) all community owned recreation facilities opened to the general public and operated on a nonprofit basis;
(23) notwithstanding any other provision of law, property heretofore exempt from ad valorem taxation by reason of the imposition upon such property or the owner of such property of a tax other than an ad valorem tax pursuant to the provisions of § 12-11-30, § 12-13-50 or § 12-21-1080 shall continue to be entitled to such exemption;
(24) all property of nonprofit or eleemosynary community theater companies, symphony orchestras, county and community arts councils and commissions and other such companies, which is used exclusively for the promotion of the arts;
(25) all personal property loaned or leased on a nonprofit basis to a state agency, county, municipality, or other political subdivision, or to an organization exempt from federal income tax under Internal Revenue Code Section 501 through 514 as defined in item (11) of § 12-6-40(A), for at least thirty days during the tax year, so long as such personal property is used solely for the purpose of public display and not for the use of such state agency, county, municipality, or other political subdivision, or exempt organization;
* * *
(49) real property not subject to property tax, leased by a state agency, county, municipality, other political subdivision, or other state entity to an entity that would not be subject to property tax if the entity owned the property;
(50) all fire sprinkler system equipment and the value attached thereto that is installed on a commercial or residential structure when the installation is not required by law, regulation, or code until there is an assessable transfer of interest as determined by § 12-37-3150;
(51) one hundred percent of the value of an improvement to real property consisting of a newly constructed detached single family home offered for sale by a residential builder or developer through the earlier of:
(a) the property tax year in which the home is sold or otherwise occupied; or
(b) the property tax year ending the sixth December thirty-first after the home is completed and a certificate of occupancy, if required, is issued thereon.
In lieu of other exemption application requirements, the owner of property eligible for the exemption allowed by this item shall obtain the exemption by notifying the county assessor and county auditor by written affidavit no later than thirty days after the certificate of occupancy is issued and no later than January thirty-first in subsequent exemption eligibility years that the property is of the type eligible for the exemption and unoccupied and if found in order, the exemption is allowed for the applicable property tax year. If the unsold residence is occupied at any time before eligibility for the exemption ends, the owner shall so notify the auditor and assessor and the exemption ends as
* * *
millage has been determined, the auditor shall apply the current year’s millage in determining any taxes owed. All taxes, assessments, penalties, and interest on the property acquired by a church are a first lien on the property taxed, the lien attaching December thirty-first of the year immediately preceding the calendar year during which the tax is levied.
(E) If an entity owns property a portion of which qualifies for an exemption under subsections (A)(4) or (B)(16)(a) of this section and a portion of which is leased to one or more separate entities and that property would be exempt under subsections (A)(4) or (B)(16) of this section if the entity leasing the property owned the property, then any portion of the property that is leased to such entity is exempt from property taxes.