South Carolina Code 12-37-3130. Definitions
(1) "Additions" or "improvements" mean an increase in the value of an existing parcel of real property because of:
(2) "Personal property" shall mean all things, other than real estate, which have any pecuniary value, and moneys, credits, investments in bonds, stocks, joint-stock companies or otherwise;
(3) "Moneys" or "money" shall mean gold, silver and other coin, bank bills and other bills or notes authorized to be circulated as money, whether in possession or on deposit subject to the draft of the depositor or person having the beneficial interest therein on demand;
(4) "Credits" shall mean the remainder due, or to become due, to a person, after deducting from the amount of all legal debts, claims and demands in his favor the amount of all legal debts and demands against him, whether such demands be payable in money, labor or other valuable things, but, in ascertaining such remainder, no deduction shall be made for any (a) obligation to any mutual insurance company given for insurance, (b) subscription to the capital stock of any joint-stock company, (c) taxes assessed against the person, (d) subscription to any religious, scientific, literary or charitable purpose, (e) acknowledgment of a liability not founded on a legal and valuable consideration, (f) more of any joint liability with others than the person honestly believes he will be compelled to pay, (g) contingent liability or (h) acknowledgment of a debt or liability made for the purpose of diminishing the amount of credit to be returned for taxation. See South Carolina Code 12-37-10
(a) new construction;
(b) reconstruction;
(c) major additions to the boundaries of the property or a structure on the property;
(d) remodeling; or
(e) renovation and rehabilitation, including installation.
Additions or improvements do not include minor construction or ongoing maintenance and repair of existing structures. The repair or reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by a disaster, to include, but not limited to, construction defects, defective materials, fire, wind, hail, flood, and acts of God, is not an addition or improvement to the extent that the structure as repaired or reconstructed is similar in size, utility, and function of the structure damaged or destroyed, and the rebuilding or reconstruction is begun within eight years after determination of the damage or destruction. Construction of facilities in a home that make the home handicap accessible is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of the structure remains unchanged. The installation of a fire sprinkler system in a commercial or residential structure when the installation is not required by law, regulation, or code is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of the structure remains unchanged.
(2) "Adjustments" mean changes in fair market value as determined in periodic countywide appraisal and equalization programs conducted pursuant to § 12-43-217 as allowed pursuant to Section 6, Article X of the Constitution of this State, but adjustments are subject to the limits on increases provided in that Section 6 and as further provided in § 12-37-3140(B).
(3) "Appraisal" or "appraised" means the process provided by law for the property tax assessor to determine the fair market value of real property and additions and improvements to real property.
(4) "Assessable transfer of interest" means a transfer of an existing interest in real property that subjects the real property to appraisal. For purposes of this definition, an existing interest in real property includes life estate interests.
(5) RESERVED
(6) "Commonly controlled" means persons having relationships as described in Section 267(b) of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in § 12-6-40(A).
(7) "Conveyance" means the date of the transfer of an assessable transfer of interest in real property. Failure to record legal instruments evidencing a transfer of interest gives rise to no inference as to whether or not an assessable transfer of interest has occurred.
(8) "Property tax assessor" means the county assessor, an assessor appointed to handle multiple county assessments pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement, or the Department of Revenue, as applicable.