South Carolina Code 16-1-60. Violent crimes defined
For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of: murder (§ 16-3-10); attempted murder (§ 16-3-29); assault and battery by mob, first degree, resulting in death (§ 16-3-210(B)), criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (§§ 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first, second, and third degree (§ 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (§ 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (§ 16-3-620); assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature (§ 16-3-600(B)); kidnapping (§ 16-3-910); trafficking in persons (§ 16-3-2020); voluntary manslaughter (§ 16-3-50); armed robbery (§ 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (§ 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (§ 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in § 44-53-370(e) or trafficking cocaine base as defined in § 44-53-375(C); manufacturing or trafficking methamphetamine as defined in § 44-53-375; arson in the first degree (§ 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (§ 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (§ 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (§ 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (§ 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (§ 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (§ 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (§ 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (§ 16-3-95(B)); domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (§ 16-25-65); domestic violence in the first degree (§ 16-25-20(B)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (§ 43-35-85(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (§ 43-35-85(E)); taking of a hostage by an inmate (§ 24-13-450); detonating a destructive device upon the capitol grounds resulting in death with malice (§ 10-11-325(B)(1)); spousal sexual battery (§ 16-3-615); producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (§ 16-3-820); sexual exploitation of a minor first degree (§ 16-15-395); sexual exploitation of a minor second degree (§ 16-15-405); promoting prostitution of a minor (§ 16-15-415); participating in prostitution of a minor (§ 16-15-425); aggravated voyeurism (§ 16-17-470(C)); detonating a destructive device resulting in death with malice (§ 16-23-720(A)(1)); detonating a destructive device resulting in death without malice (§ 16-23-720(A)(2)); boating under the influence resulting in death (§ 50-21-113(A)(2)); vessel operator’s failure to render assistance resulting in death (§ 50-21-130(A)(3)); damaging an airport facility or removing equipment resulting in death (§ 55-1-30(3)); failure to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle resulting in death (§ 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (§ 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (§ 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (§ 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (§ 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (§ 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (§ 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (§ 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses.