South Carolina Code 36-2-106. Definitions: “contract”; “agreement”; “contract for sale”; “sale”; “present sale”; “conforming to contract”; “termination”; “cancellation”
(1) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (§ 36-2-401). A "present sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract.
(2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are"conforming" or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.