South Carolina Code 37-6-106. Investigatory powers
(2) If the person’s records are located outside this State, the person at his option shall either make them available to the administrator at a convenient location within this State or pay the reasonable and necessary expenses for the administrator or his representative to examine them at the place where they are maintained. The administrator may designate representatives, including comparable officials of the State in which the records are located, to inspect them on his behalf.
(3) Upon failure without lawful excuse to obey a subpoena or to give testimony and upon reasonable notice to all persons affected, the administrator may apply to the Administrative Law Court for an order compelling compliance.
(4) The administrator shall not make public the name or identity of a person whose acts or conduct he investigates pursuant to this section or the facts disclosed in the investigation, but this subsection does not apply to disclosures in actions or enforcement proceedings pursuant to this title.