South Carolina Code 4-11-130. Disbursing officers shall not exceed or transfer appropriations; violations; suspension by Governor
It is unlawful for an officer, clerk, or other person charged with disbursements of county funds appropriated by the General Assembly to exceed the amounts and purposes stated in the appropriation or to change or shift appropriations from one item to another. Transfers may be authorized by the General Assembly in any county appropriation act. An officer, clerk, or other person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of malfeasance in office, and the Governor may suspend the officer and shall investigate his conduct. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years.