South Carolina Code 40-29-200. License expiration; applicant requirements for license
(B) An applicant for licensure shall:
(5) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the director's official designee;
* * *
(1) demonstrate financial responsibility as required by § 40-29-95;
(2) for a retail dealer, provide a financial statement reviewed by a licensed certified public accountant;
(3) not have engaged illegally in the licensed classification;
(4) demonstrate familiarity with the regulations adopted by the board concerning the classification for which application is made;
(5) if a corporation, have complied with the laws of South Carolina regarding qualification for doing business in this State or have been incorporated in South Carolina and have and maintain a registered agent and a registered office in this State;
(6) submit proof of registration with the Department of Revenue and submit a current tax identification number;
(7) where applicable, pass an examination administered by the board or its designated test provider in the license classification for which application is made;
(8) where applicable, complete training as prescribed by the board.
(C) A manufactured housing license is not required for a licensed real estate salesman or licensed real estate broker who negotiates or attempts to negotiate for any legal entity the listing, sale, purchase, exchange, lease, or other disposition of a used manufactured or mobile home in conjunction with the listing, sale, purchase, exchange, lease, or other disposition of real estate upon which the used manufactured or mobile home is located.
(D) The holder of a lien on a manufactured home who sells, exchanges, or transfers by lease-purchase a repossessed manufactured home subject to the lien is not subject to the provisions of this chapter if the sale, exchange, or transfer is through a licensed manufactured home retail dealer. A sale by a lienholder conducted through the foreclosure process of § 29-3-610, et seq. may not be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(E) A license must be issued in only one person‘s name who may be the individual owner, stockholder, copartner, manufactured home retail salesman or other representative of a manufactured home manufacturer, manufactured home retail dealer, or other entity required to be licensed. It is the duty of a manufactured home retail dealer and manufactured home manufacturer to conspicuously display the licenses in the established place of business. Manufactured home retail salesmen and manufactured home contractors, installers, and repairers are required to carry their licenses on their persons at all times when they are doing business in this State, and they must be shown upon request.
(F) The board may deny a license to an applicant who submits an application meeting the requirements of this chapter if the applicant has been convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of a violent crime as defined in § 16-1-60, a felony directly related to any aspect of the business of manufactured housing, or a felony, an essential element of which is dishonesty, reasonably related to any aspect of the business of manufactured housing.
* * *