South Carolina Code 40-47-655. Limited license to practice respiratory care
(A) Upon payment of a fee prescribed by the committee and approved by the board, the board may issue a limited license to practice respiratory care under the direct supervision of a licensed respiratory care practitioner to an applicant who presents written documentation, verified by oath, that the applicant is a graduate of or student of a respiratory care program approved by the American Medical Association or a successor accrediting authority recognized as such by the board. If a student, the applicant must be scheduled to graduate from this program within forty-five days of the date on which the limited license is to be issued.
(B) A limited license issued under this section is valid for a period of six months. Upon expiration of a limited license and payment of the fee prescribed by the committee and approved by the board, the board may renew the limited license once for a period of six months. A limited license must not be renewed more than twelve months from the date it was originally issued.