South Carolina Code 40-47-20. Definitions
(1) "Active license" means the status of an authorization to practice that has been renewed for the current period and authorizes the licensee to practice in this State.
* * *
(48) "Significant disciplinary action" means a public decision in a disciplinary matter that involves substantial issues of professional or ethical competence or qualification to practice. The board may consider any actions taken by the original board or conduct considered relevant to the applicant’s fitness for licensure to practice in this State.
(49) "State identification bureau" means an authorized governmental agency responsible for receiving and screening the results of criminal history records checks in this State or another state.
(50) "Supervision" means the process of critically observing, directing, and evaluating another person’s performance, unless otherwise provided by law.
(51) "Suspension" means the temporary withdrawal of authorization to practice for either a definite or indefinite period of time ordered by the board. The holder of a suspended authorization to practice may petition the board for reinstatement to practice upon compliance with all terms and conditions imposed by the board.
(52) "Telemedicine" means the practice of medicine using electronic communications, information technology, or other means between a licensee in one location and a patient in another location with or without an intervening practitioner.
(53) "Temporary license" means a current, time-limited document that authorizes practice at the level for which one is seeking licensure.
(54) "Unprofessional conduct" means acts or behavior that fail to meet the minimally acceptable standard expected of similarly situated professionals including, but not limited to, conduct that may be harmful to the health, safety, and welfare of the public, conduct that may reflect negatively on one’s fitness to practice, or conduct that may violate any provision of the code of ethics adopted by the board or a specialty.
(55) "Voluntary surrender" means forgoing the authorization to practice by the subject of an initial or formal complaint pending further order of the board. It anticipates other formal action by the board and allows any suspension subsequently imposed to include this time.
(56) "Volunteer license" means authorization of a retired practitioner to provide medical services to others through an identified charitable organization without remuneration.
(57) "Certified medical assistant" or "CMA" means a person who is a graduate of a post-secondary medical assisting education program accredited by the National Healthcare Association, or its successor; by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation of the American Medical Association, or its successor; by the Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools, or its successor; or by any accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education. The accredited post-secondary medical assisting education program must include courses in anatomy and physiology, medical terminology, pharmacology, medical laboratory techniques, and clinical experience. A certified medical assistant must maintain current certification from the certifying board of the American Association of Medical Assistants, the National Center for Competency Testing, the National Certification Medical Association, American Medical Technologists, or any other recognized certifying body approved by the Board of Medical Examiners.
(58) "Unlicensed assistive personnel" or "UAP" means persons not currently licensed by the Board of Nursing as nurses, or persons who are not certified medical assistants as defined in § 40-47-20(57), who perform routine nursing tasks that do not require a specialized knowledge base or the judgment or skill of a licensed nurse. Nursing tasks performed by unlicensed assistive personnel must be performed under the supervision of a physician, physician assistant, APRN, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse. Unlicensed assistive personnel must not administer medications except as otherwise provided by law.