South Carolina Code 43-5-598. Definitions; new hire directory; employee to file report; access to information in directory
(1) "Business day" means a day on which state offices are open for regular business.
* * *
(1) The department shall use information received pursuant to subsection (I) to locate individuals for purposes of establishing paternity and establishing, modifying, and enforcing child support obligations and may disclose this information to a public or private agency that is under contract with the department to carry out these purposes.
(2) The department shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (C) for purposes of verifying eligibility for these state administered programs:
(a) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
(b) Medicaid under Title XIX of the Social Security Act;
(c) food stamps;
(d) unemployment compensation benefits; and
(e) any state program under a plan approved under Title I, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act.
(3) The Department of Employment and Workforce shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (C) for purposes of administering the employment security program.
(4) The Workers’ Compensation Commission or its designee shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (C) for purposes of administering the workers’ compensation program.
(O) An employer who in good faith discloses information pursuant to this section is not subject to civil or criminal liability on account of the disclosure.
(P) This section remains in effect until the federal mandate requiring a mandatory new hire reporting program is repealed.