South Carolina Code 44-66-20. Definitions
(1) "Health care" means a procedure to diagnose or treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of physical or mental origin. Health care also includes the provision of intermediate or skilled nursing care; services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons; and the placement in or removal from a facility that provides these forms of care.
(2) "Health care provider" or "provider" means a person, health care facility, organization, or corporation licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by the laws of this State to administer health care.
(3) "Health care professional" means an individual who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by the laws of this State to provide health care to members of the public.
(4) "Patient" means an individual sixteen years of age or older who presents or is presented to a health care provider for treatment.
(5) "Person" includes, but is not limited to, an individual, a state agency, or a representative of a state agency.
(6) "Physician" means an individual who is licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 40.
(7) "Treatment" means the broad range of emergency, outpatient, intermediate, and inpatient services and care that may be extended to a patient to diagnose and treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of physical or mental origin. Treatment includes, but is not limited to, psychiatric, psychological, substance abuse, and counseling services.
(8) "Unable to consent" means unable to appreciate the nature and implications of the patient’s condition and proposed health care, to make a reasoned decision concerning the proposed health care, or to communicate that decision in an unambiguous manner. This term does not apply to minors, and this chapter does not affect the delivery of health care to minors unless they are married or have been determined judicially to be emancipated. A patient’s inability to consent must be certified by two licensed physicians, each of whom has examined the patient. However, in an emergency the patient’s inability to consent may be certified by a health care professional responsible for the care of the patient if the health care professional states in writing in the patient’s record that the delay occasioned by obtaining certification from two licensed physicians would be detrimental to the patient’s health. A certifying physician or other health care professional shall give an opinion regarding the cause and nature of the inability to consent, its extent, and its probable duration. If a patient unable to consent is being admitted to hospice care pursuant to a physician certification of a terminal illness required by Medicare, that certification meets the certification requirements of this item.