South Carolina Code 46-21-1010. Claims required to be submitted to arbitration; notice; effect of arbitration
No claim may be asserted as a counterclaim or defense in an action brought by a seller against a buyer, until the buyer has submitted a claim to arbitration as provided in this section and in § 46-21-1020. Upon the buyer’s filing of a written notice of intention to assert the claim as a counterclaim or defense in the action, accompanied by a copy of the buyer’s complaint in arbitration filed pursuant to § 46-21-1020(B)(1), the action must be stayed, and the applicable statute of limitations must be suspended with respect to the claim, until ten days after the filing of the report of arbitration with the Commissioner as provided in § 46-21-1020.
(B) The following notice or calling attention to the requirement for arbitration pursuant to this section must be included on the analysis label required pursuant to § 46-21-215, or attached to or printed on the seed bag or package. Arbitration is not required unless this notice is included:
"NOTICE
ARBITRATION/CONCILIATION/MEDIATION REQUIRED BY SEVERAL STATES
Pursuant to the seed law of several states arbitration, mediation, or conciliation is required as a prerequisite to maintaining a legal action based upon the failure of seed to which this notice is attached to produce as represented. The consumer shall file a complaint along with the required filing fee, if applicable, with the Commissioner of Agriculture, Seed Commissioner, or Chief Agricultural Officer within that time as to permit inspection of the crops, plants, or trees by the designated agency and the seedsman from whom the seed was purchased. A copy of the complaint must be sent to the seller by certified or registered mail or as otherwise provided by state statute."
(C) Effect of arbitration.
(1) The report of arbitration is binding upon all parties who have agreed to binding arbitration in a contract governing the sale of the seed.
(2) In the absence of an agreement to be bound by arbitration, a buyer may commence legal proceedings against a seller or assert the claim as a counterclaim or defense in an action brought by the seller, at any time after the receipt of the report of arbitration.
(3) In litigation involving a complaint which has been the subject of arbitration pursuant to this section, a party may offer into evidence the facts of the arbitration report. The court may give weight to the committee’s findings and recommendations as to damages and costs as the court may see fit based upon all the evidence before the court. The court also may consider the findings of the committee with respect to the failure of a party to cooperate in the arbitration proceedings, including the findings as to the effect of delay in filing the arbitration claim upon the committee’s ability to determine the facts of the case.