South Carolina Code 50-1-30. Classifications of birds, animals, and fish
(1) Game birds: mourning dove, northern bob white, ruffed grouse, wild turkey, Wilson snipe, woodcock, the Anatidae (commonly known as goose, brant, and duck), and the Rallidae (commonly known as marsh hen, coot, gallinule, and rail).
(2) Unprotected birds: house sparrow (Passer domesticus), rock pigeon (Columba livia), European starling (Sturnus vulgaris), and Eurasian collared dove (Streptopelia decaocto). These birds are unprotected by state law.
(3) Nongame birds: all native birds not named in items (1) and (2) of this section are nongame birds and must not be destroyed in any manner at any time, except as otherwise provided by law.
(4) Game animals: beaver, black bear, bobcat, white-tailed deer, fox, mink, muskrat, opossum, otter, rabbit, raccoon, skunk, squirrel, and weasel.
(5) Freshwater game fish: Bream: bluegill, flier, green sunfish; pumpkinseed, redbreast, redear (shellcracker), spotted sunfish; warmouth; Black Bass; striped bass or rockfish; white bass; hybrid striped bass-white bass; white crappie, black crappie; Trout: rainbow, brown, brook, and their hybrids, chain pickerel (jackfish), redfin pickerel, sauger, walleye, and yellow perch.
(6) Freshwater nongame fish: any freshwater fish species not classified as a game fish.
(7) Saltwater gamefish: Cobia Rachycentron canadum; spotted seatrout (winter trout) Cynoscion nebulosus; red drum (channel bass) Sciaenops ocellatus; tarpon Megalops atlanticus; and any species of billfish of the Family Istiophoridae.
(8) Migratory waterfowl: members of the family "Anatidae" including brants, ducks, geese, and swans.