South Carolina Code 50-5-15. Definitions
(1) "Anadromous" identifies fish which undertake adult migration from brackish or salt waters into freshwaters to spawn, except striped bass or rock fish and hybrid bass, and includes landlocked stocks of those fish.
(a) is attached to poles, stakes, anchors, buoys, or other fixed objects; and
(b) has a mesh size of less than two and one-half inches when the mesh is stretched; and is also known as a set net. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15 - Commercial equipment: means :
(a) any trawl, haul seine, gill net, channel net, bull rake, seed fork, grabs, escalator, or dredge; and
(b) any net, seine, trap, pot, tongs, rake, fork, trotline, or other device or appliance when used for taking or attempting to take fish for a commercial purpose. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15 - Commercial purpose: means :
(a) being engaged in buying or selling fish;
(b) taking or attempting to take fish in order to derive income or other consideration;
(c) using commercial equipment; and
(d) otherwise being engaged in the fisheries industry with the intent to derive income. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15 - Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Department: means the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources unless otherwise stated. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Dredge: means equipment used for harvesting bottom dwelling aquatic life which is not a trawl and is powered by mechanical means, and is designed to contact the bottom when in operation. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15
- Fish: means finfish, shellfish including mollusks, crustaceans, horseshoe crabs, whelks (conchs), turtles, and terrapin or products thereof. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15
- Fishing: means all activity and effort involved in taking or attempting to take fish. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15
- Gill net: means a net which is designed to hang vertically and capture fish by entanglement usually of the head, gill covers, or preopercles, and does not include gill net for taking shad unless specified. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15
- Haul seine: means a net of twine no smaller than #9 with a stretched mesh size no smaller than two inches and no larger than two and seven-eighths inches, one end of which is anchored to the shore and the other end is moved through the water by a vessel to take fish by encircling the fish and then being mechanically drawn to the shore. See South Carolina Code 50-5-15
- Herring: means all life stages of the river herrings being blueback herring (Alosa aestivalis) and alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus). See South Carolina Code 50-5-15
* * *
(35) "Marine resource" means any live, fresh, processed, or frozen whole, part, or portion of any marine organism, anadromous fish, or catadromous fish, to include shell deposits occurring upon or within state-owned bottoms and those lying above the mean high water mark if created by processes of natural accretion upon state-owned lands or bottoms.
(36) "Mile" means one nautical mile, being six thousand seventy-six feet.
(37) "Minnow trap" means a trap having no opening which has a dimension greater than one inch only when used for taking small finfish for bait.
(38) "Mollusk" or "molluscan" means a member of the phylum Mollusca.
(39) "Peeler crab" means a hard crab of the blue crab species (Callinectes sapidus) which has a fully formed soft shell beneath the exterior hard shell and exhibits molt signs in the form of red, pink, or white lines just inside the exterior margin of the rear paddle (swimming) legs.
(40) "Peeler trap" means a trap constructed of one inch or smaller hexagonal wire which is:
(a) unbaited; or
(b) baited with only one live male crab and may have one single piece of fish having no dimension greater than three inches.
(41) "Pot" has the same definition as "trap" herein contained.
(42) "Protected species" means a species with which man’s interaction is legally controlled, restricted, or prohibited either continually or periodically.
(43) "Public fishing pier" means piers open to the public which charge a fee to fish.
(44) "Recreational fishermen" means persons taking or attempting to take saltwater fish for recreation only, and not for commercial purposes.
(45) "Salt waters" mean all waters of the rivers and their tributaries, streams, and estuaries lying seaward of the dividing line between salt water and freshwater and all impounded waters seaward of the dividing line between salt water and freshwater which are intermittently filled or drained by the action of the tide.
(46) "Saltwater gamefish" means a species of saltwater fish designated as a saltwater gamefish in this title.
(47) "Saltwater privileges" mean the privilege of participating or assisting in the taking or attempting to take or to buy, receive, handle, pack, process, ship, consign, sell, barter, or trade a saltwater fish or marine resource and includes the privilege to hold any license, permit, or stamp authorizing such activity.
(48) "Seed fork" means a fork manufactured having seven or more straight or slightly curved tines or having a tine greater than eight inches in length. All tines must be at least one inch apart unless utilized for mariculture harvest.
(49) "Shad" means American or white shad (Alosa sapidissima) and hickory or skip-jack shad (Alosa mediocris).
(50) "Shellfish" means oysters, clams, mussels, scallops, and all nonmotile molluscan fish having shells.
* * *