South Carolina Code 50-23-110. Statement of origin
(b) No manufacturer, importer, dealer, or other person shall sell or otherwise dispose of a new watercraft or outboard motor to a dealer without delivering to the dealer a manufacturer’s or importer’s statement of origin.