South Carolina Code 50-3-420. Immunity from prosecution
Neither any officer of the Lake Wylie Marine Commission nor any enforcement officer or deputy enforcement officer of the Department of Natural Resources is subject to criminal prosecution when acting in his official capacity within his territorial jurisdiction for:
(1) failing to comply with statutes or regulations governing the operations of motor vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft;