South Carolina Code 50-5-335. Channel net licenses; restrictions
(A) The department may grant no more than a cumulative total of sixty licenses for the use of channel nets in any one year. Applicants who held channel net licenses in the previous license year and who were not in violation of conservation laws or regulations must be given preference for licenses unless a violation results in a point suspension under Article 25, preference must not be denied solely for violations pertaining to:
(1) marking or lighting of channel nets;