South Carolina Code 50-5-945. Permit to take shellfish for replanting or use in mariculture; conditions
(A) Shellfish Culture permittees must acquire a permit to take shellfish for replanting from state bottoms designated by the department for that purpose. The permittee must make application to the department ten days before removing shellfish.
(B) Shellfish Mariculture permittees must acquire a permit from the department to take wild shellfish seed for use in mariculture.