South Carolina Code 56-14-30. License for dealer; exhibition license; fees; penalties
(A) Before engaging in business as a recreational vehicle dealer in this State, a person first must make application to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a license. Each license issued expires on the last day of the month twelve months from the date of issue, the "licensing period", and must be displayed prominently at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business.