South Carolina Code 56-15-10. Definitions
(a) "Motor vehicle", means any motor driven vehicle required to be registered pursuant to § 56-3-110. This definition does not include motorcycles, new recreational vehicles as defined in § 56-14-10, or mopeds.
* * *
(j) "Franchisor" a manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler who grants a franchise to a motor vehicle dealer.
(k) "Franchisee," a motor vehicle dealer to whom a franchise is offered or granted.
(l) "Sale", shall include the issuance, transfer, agreement for transfer, exchange, pledge, hypothecation, mortgage in any form, whether by transfer in trust or otherwise, of any motor vehicle or interest therein or of any franchise related thereto; and any option, lease, subscription or other contract, or solicitation, looking to a sale, or offer or attempt to sell in any form, whether spoken or written. A gift or delivery of any motor vehicle or franchise with respect thereto with, or as, a bonus on account of the sale of anything shall be deemed a sale of such motor vehicle or franchise.
(m) "Fraud," shall include, in addition to its normal legal connotation, the following: a misrepresentation in any manner, whether intentionally false or due to gross negligence, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made honestly and in good faith; and an intentional failure to disclose a material fact.
(n) "Person," a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust or other entity, and, in case of an entity, it shall include any other entity in which it has a majority interest or effectively controls as well as the individual officers, directors and other persons in active control of the activities of each such entity.
(o) "New motor vehicle," a motor vehicle which has not been previously sold to any person except a distributor or wholesaler or motor vehicle dealer for resale.
(p) "Wholesaler" or "motor vehicle wholesaler", any person who sells or attempts to effect the sale of any used motor vehicle exclusively to motor vehicle dealers or to other wholesalers.
(q) Reserved.
(r) "Due cause" means a material breach by a dealer of a lawful provision of a franchise or selling agreement that is not cured within a reasonable period of time after being given prior written notice of the specific material breach.
(s) "Material breach" means a contract violation that is substantial and significant.
(t) "Investment grade vehicle", a motor vehicle not currently sold by a franchised motor vehicle dealer and not in current production with a value that exceeds two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(u) "Collector motor vehicle", a motor vehicle that is at least twenty years old.
(v) "Charity vehicle", a donated vehicle for which the net proceeds go to charity.
(w) "Special interest vehicle", a unique vehicle of rarity, originality, unique or special coachwork, or previous ownership of significance that is not or has not been mass produced.
(x) "Consumer data" has the same meaning as "nonpublic personal information", as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 6809(4), and that is collected by a dealer and provided directly to a manufacturer or third party acting on behalf of a manufacturer. "Consumer data" does not include the same or similar data obtained by a manufacturer from any source other than the dealer or dealer’s data management system.
(y)(1) "Data management system" means a computer hardware or software system that:
(a) is owned, leased, or licensed by a dealer, including a system of web-based applications, computer software, or computer hardware;
(b) is located at the dealership or hosted remotely; and
(c) stores and provides access to consumer data collected or stored by a dealer.
(2) "Data management system" includes, but shall not be limited to, dealership management systems and customer relations management systems.
(z) "New motor vehicle dealer" means a dealer that:
(1) buys, sells, exchanges, offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in new, or new and used, motor vehicles; or
(2) engages, wholly or in part, in the business of selling new, or new and used, motor vehicles.
(aa) "Relevant market area" means:
(1) an area within a ten mile radius around an existing dealer, for purposes of the relocation of an existing dealership; and
(2) an area within a fifteen mile radius around an existing dealer, for purposes of the addition of a new dealer to the market.
(bb) "Stop-Sale Order" means a notification issued by a manufacturer to its franchised new motor vehicle dealers stating that certain used vehicles in inventory may not be sold or leased, at either retail or wholesale, due to a federal safety recall for a defect or noncompliance, or a federal emissions recall.