South Carolina Code 56-15-10. Definitions
(a) "Motor vehicle", means any motor driven vehicle required to be registered pursuant to § 56-3-110. This definition does not include motorcycles, new recreational vehicles as defined in § 56-14-10, or mopeds.
* * *
(i) "Franchise," an oral or written arrangement for a definite or indefinite period in which a manufacturer, distributor or wholesaler grants to a motor vehicle dealer a license to use a trade name, service mark, or related characteristic, and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of motor vehicles or services related thereto at wholesale, retail, leasing or otherwise.
(j) "Franchisor" a manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler who grants a franchise to a motor vehicle dealer.
(k) "Franchisee," a motor vehicle dealer to whom a franchise is offered or granted.
(l) "Sale", shall include the issuance, transfer, agreement for transfer, exchange, pledge, hypothecation, mortgage in any form, whether by transfer in trust or otherwise, of any motor vehicle or interest therein or of any franchise related thereto; and any option, lease, subscription or other contract, or solicitation, looking to a sale, or offer or attempt to sell in any form, whether spoken or written. A gift or delivery of any motor vehicle or franchise with respect thereto with, or as, a bonus on account of the sale of anything shall be deemed a sale of such motor vehicle or franchise.
(m) "Fraud," shall include, in addition to its normal legal connotation, the following: a misrepresentation in any manner, whether intentionally false or due to gross negligence, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made honestly and in good faith; and an intentional failure to disclose a material fact.
* * *
(u) "Collector motor vehicle", a motor vehicle that is at least twenty years old.
(v) "Charity vehicle", a donated vehicle for which the net proceeds go to charity.
(w) "Special interest vehicle", a unique vehicle of rarity, originality, unique or special coachwork, or previous ownership of significance that is not or has not been mass produced.
(x) "Consumer data" has the same meaning as "nonpublic personal information", as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 6809(4), and that is collected by a dealer and provided directly to a manufacturer or third party acting on behalf of a manufacturer. "Consumer data" does not include the same or similar data obtained by a manufacturer from any source other than the dealer or dealer’s data management system.
(y)(1) "Data management system" means a computer hardware or software system that:
(a) is owned, leased, or licensed by a dealer, including a system of web-based applications, computer software, or computer hardware;
(b) is located at the dealership or hosted remotely; and
(c) stores and provides access to consumer data collected or stored by a dealer.
(2) "Data management system" includes, but shall not be limited to, dealership management systems and customer relations management systems.
(z) "New motor vehicle dealer" means a dealer that:
(1) buys, sells, exchanges, offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in new, or new and used, motor vehicles; or
* * *