South Carolina Code 56-15-10. Definitions
(a) "Motor vehicle", means any motor driven vehicle required to be registered pursuant to § 56-3-110. This definition does not include motorcycles, new recreational vehicles as defined in § 56-14-10, or mopeds.
* * *
(f) "Distributor representative", a representative employed by a distributor branch or distributor.
(g) "Distributor", any person who sells or distributes new motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers or who maintains distributor representatives within the State.
(h) "Dealer" or "motor vehicle dealer", any person who sells or attempts to effect the sale of any motor vehicle. These terms do not include:
(1) manufacturers, distributors, or wholesalers;
(2) receivers, trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court;
(3) public officers while performing their official duties;
(4) persons disposing of motor vehicles acquired for their own use and so used in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of law. Any person who effects or attempts to effect the sale of more than five motor vehicles in any one calendar year is considered a dealer or wholesaler, as appropriate, for purposes of this chapter;
(5) finance companies or other financial institutions who sell repossessed motor vehicles and insurance companies who sell motor vehicles they own as an incident to payments made under policies of insurance; or
(6) a South Carolina dealer that conducts the auction of investment grade or collector motor vehicles not more than three days per year and that:
(a) has obtained a surety bond in the amount of one million dollars;
* * *
(p) "Wholesaler" or "motor vehicle wholesaler", any person who sells or attempts to effect the sale of any used motor vehicle exclusively to motor vehicle dealers or to other wholesalers.
(q) Reserved.
(r) "Due cause" means a material breach by a dealer of a lawful provision of a franchise or selling agreement that is not cured within a reasonable period of time after being given prior written notice of the specific material breach.
(s) "Material breach" means a contract violation that is substantial and significant.
(t) "Investment grade vehicle", a motor vehicle not currently sold by a franchised motor vehicle dealer and not in current production with a value that exceeds two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(u) "Collector motor vehicle", a motor vehicle that is at least twenty years old.
(v) "Charity vehicle", a donated vehicle for which the net proceeds go to charity.
(w) "Special interest vehicle", a unique vehicle of rarity, originality, unique or special coachwork, or previous ownership of significance that is not or has not been mass produced.
(x) "Consumer data" has the same meaning as "nonpublic personal information", as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 6809(4), and that is collected by a dealer and provided directly to a manufacturer or third party acting on behalf of a manufacturer. "Consumer data" does not include the same or similar data obtained by a manufacturer from any source other than the dealer or dealer’s data management system.
(y)(1) "Data management system" means a computer hardware or software system that:
* * *