Section effective until January 1, 2024. See, also, § 56-16-140 effective January 1, 2024.
(A)(1) Before engaging in business as a motorcycle dealer or wholesaler in this State, every person must first make application to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a license. Every license issued expires twelve months from the date of issue and must be prominently displayed at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to any other person or place of business, except as provided in item (2).
Thousands of highly rated, verified traffic lawyers.
Parking violations, accidents, DUI/DWI, licensing, registration, and more
Protect your vehicle and your rights with expert legal help now