South Carolina Code 6-1-320. Millage rate increase limitation; exceptions
(2) There may be added to the operating millage increase allowed pursuant to item (1) of this subsection any such increase, allowed but not previously imposed, for the three property tax years preceding the year to which the current limit applies.
* * *
section.
(F) The restriction contained in this section does not affect millage imposed to pay bonded indebtedness or operating expenses of a special tax district established pursuant to § 4-9-30(5), but the special tax district is subject to the millage rate limitations in § 4-9-30(5).
(G)(1) Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), a fire district’s governing body may adopt an ordinance or resolution requesting the governing body of the county to conduct a referendum to suspend the millage rate limitation for general operating purposes of the fire district. If the governing body of the county agrees to hold the referendum and subject to the results of the referendum, the millage rate limitation may be suspended and the millage rate may be increased for general operating purposes of the fire district. The referendum must be held at the time of the general election, and upon a majority of the qualified voters within the fire district voting favorably in the referendum, the millage rate may be increased in the next fiscal year. The referendum must include the amount of the millage increase. The actual millage levy may not exceed the millage increase specified in the referendum.
(2) This subsection only applies to a fire district that existed on January 1, 2014, and serves less than seven hundred homes.
(H) Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), the governing body of a county may adopt an ordinance, subject to a referendum, to suspend the millage rate limitation for the purpose of imposing up to six-tenths of a mill for mental health. The referendum must be held at the time of the general election, and upon a majority of the qualified voters within the county voting favorably in the referendum, this special millage may be imposed in the next fiscal year. The state election laws apply to the referendum mutatis mutandis. This special millage may be removed only upon a majority vote of the local governing body. The amounts collected from the increased millage:
(1) must be deposited into a mental health services fund separate and distinct from the county general fund and all other county funds;
(2) must be dedicated only to expenditures for mental health services in the county; and
(3) must not be used to supplant existing funds for mental health programs in the county.