South Carolina Code 6-1-330. Local fee imposition limitations
(B) The revenue derived from a service or user fee imposed to finance the provision of public services must be used to pay costs related to the provision of the service or program for which the fee was paid. If the revenue generated by a fee is five percent or more of the imposing entity’s prior fiscal year‘s total budget, the proceeds of the fee must be kept in a separate and segregated fund from the general fund of the imposing governmental entity.