South Carolina Code 63-13-40. Background checks for employment
(a) a crime listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person;
Attorney's Note
Under the South Carolina Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(i) a violent crime listed in § 16-1-60 if the crime was a felony or if the victim was a minor; or
(j) a criminal offense similar in nature to the crimes listed in this subsection committed in other jurisdictions or under federal law.
(2) This section does not prohibit employment or provision of caregiver services when a conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere for one of the crimes enumerated in this subsection has been pardoned. However, notwithstanding the entry of a pardon, an operator or the department may consider all information available, including the person’s pardoned convictions or pleas and the circumstances surrounding them, to determine whether the applicant is unfit or otherwise unsuited for employment or to provide caregiver services.
(B) A person who has been convicted of a crime enumerated in subsection (A) who applies for employment with, is employed by, or is a caregiver at a childcare center, group childcare home, family childcare home, or church or religious childcare center is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(C) Application forms for employment at childcare centers, group childcare homes, family childcare homes, or church or religious childcare centers must include, at the top of the form in large bold type, a statement indicating that a person who has been convicted of a crime enumerated in subsection (A) who applies for employment with, is employed by, or seeks to provide caregiver services or is a caregiver at a facility is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(D)(1) To be employed by or to provide caregiver services at a childcare facility licensed, registered, or approved under this subarticle, a person first shall undergo a state fingerprint-based background check to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) to determine any state criminal history, a fingerprint-based background check to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history, a Central Registry check to be conducted by the department to determine any abuse or neglect perpetrated by the person upon a child, and a search of the National Crime Information Center National Sex Offender Registry and the state sex offender registry pursuant to § 23-3-430.
(2) The person shall be subject to a state criminal register or repository check, a state sex offender check, and a state child abuse and neglect registry and database check in each state where the person has lived in the previous five years.
(3) However, a person may be provisionally employed or may provisionally provide caregiver services after the favorable completion of the State Law Enforcement Division name and date of birth-based background check and the SLED or Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint-based background checks, until such time as the remaining fingerprint-based background check and the Central Registry check are completed if the person executes a sworn statement on a form provided by the department that he or she has not been convicted of any crime enumerated in this section and that he or she is not on the Central Registry for having perpetrated abuse or neglect upon a child. A person provisionally employed must be directly supervised by, and in the presence of a nonprovisionally employed person at all times when providing direct care to children.
(4) Provisional status will be repealed if the requests for the Central Registry check and SLED and FBI fingerprint-based background checks are not sent by facsimile, mail, or another manner approved by the department by the end of the next business day after the person was employed.
(5) If the director of a childcare facility violates the terms of provisional employment, for a first offense, the facility may not employ a person provisionally for twelve months. For a second or subsequent offense, the facility may not employ a person provisionally for twenty-four months. The penalty shall apply to any facility that may employ the director of the facility during the period of suspension. A childcare facility owner with five or more facilities that sustains violations in twenty-five percent or more of facilities owned in the State during a period of two years may not employ a person provisionally in any facility for twenty-four months. The department shall have authority to determine that a violation has occurred and shall notify the owner and the director in writing of the violation and the penalty. The owner or director under penalty may appeal this determination through the process provided in this subarticle for appeal of the revocation or denial of a childcare license. Authority to employ persons in provisional status must remain suspended while the appeal is pending. Upon disposition of the appeal in favor of the appellant, authority to use provisional status must be restored.
(6) The results of the fingerprint-based background checks are valid and reviews are to be repeated every five years. The fingerprint checks must be repeated if a person is not employed by or does not provide caregiver services in a childcare center, group childcare home, family childcare home, church or religious childcare center, or childcare provider that delivers services for which Child Care and Development Fund financial assistance is provided for six months or longer.
* * *