For the purpose of §§ 8-7-10 to 8-7-80, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Officer" means any officer or employee of the State or any political subdivision thereof who is elected or appointed for a definite term which is fixed by law;