South Carolina Code 9-8-120. Return of beneficiary to service of the State; practice of law
(1) If the return is as a solicitor or circuit public defender, he must be a contributing member of the system and must be credited with all service standing to his credit at the time of his retirement. The retirement allowance payable upon his subsequent retirement must be based on the total of his credited service rendered before and after his return to service.
(2)(a) A retired member of the system who has been retired for at least thirty consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System and earn up to ten thousand dollars without affecting the monthly retirement allowance the member is receiving from the system. If the retired member continues in service after earning ten thousand dollars in a calendar year, the member’s allowance must be discontinued during his period of service in the remainder of the calendar year. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System sooner than thirty days after retirement, the member’s retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member. If the beneficiary‘s return is as a member of the General Assembly, retirement allowances continue as provided pursuant to § 9-8-60(1).
(b) The earnings limitation imposed pursuant to this item does not apply if the member meets at least one of the following qualifications:
(i) the member retired before July 1, 2014;
(ii) the member had attained the age of sixty-two years at retirement; or
(iii) compensation received by the retired member from the covered employer is for service in a public office filled by the appointment of the Governor and with confirmation by the Senate, by appointment or election by the General Assembly, or by election of the qualified electors of the applicable jurisdiction.
(c) A member retiring before July 1, 2014, is not subject to the thirty-day separation from service requirement pursuant to this item and the retired member’s retirement allowance is not suspended if the retired member returns to employment covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the Police Officers’ Retirement System sooner than thirty days after retirement.
(d) If a participating employer in the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System employs a retired member of the system, the retired member and the participating employer shall pay to the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, as applicable, the employee and employer contributions, respectively, that would be required if the member were an active contributing member of the applicable system. A retired member so employed may not become a member of the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System and does not accrue service credit in either system by reason of the contributions required pursuant to this subitem.
(3) Subject to the limitations contained in § 14-1-215, a retired justice or judge may be called upon and appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to perform judicial duties in the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, circuit courts, and family courts as he may be willing and able to undertake. A retired justice or judge serving as an acting associate justice or as a judge shall serve without pay except for his actual expenses while serving. If a retired justice or judge has performed for a period of three or more consecutive months full judicial duties as an acting associate justice or as a judge his retirement pay for each full month during this period must be increased by an amount equal to the difference between retirement payment and active pay. Upon certification by the Chief Justice setting forth the number of full months of the service the State Treasurer shall make payment accordingly.
(4) A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who engages in the practice of law may not serve as a justice or judge in any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under this chapter, a retired judge or justice shall make an election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice in the courts of this State. If his election is to engage in the practice of law, it is irrevocable and he may not thereafter be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State. If his election is to be eligible for appointment to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State and not to practice law, he may at any time thereafter change such election and decide to engage in the practice of law, at which point his decision becomes irrevocable.