South Carolina Code 9-8-60. Retirement; retirement allowance; disability retirement; beneficiaries of other systems
(a) attained the age of sixty-five and completed at least twenty years of credited service;
* * *
(4) Any beneficiary receiving a retirement allowance under any other system of the State providing retirement benefits for judges or from the Solicitors’ Retirement Program established pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 1 shall become a beneficiary under this System as of July 1, 1979, and shall receive a retirement allowance under this section adjusted in accordance with the provisions of this section or § 9-8-90, whichever is applicable, in lieu of any retirement allowance under such other system. The full amount of any accumulated contributions or assets held by that system on behalf of the beneficiary shall be transferred to this system promptly pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, no beneficiary under this section shall receive an allowance which is less than the allowance he would have received under such other system as of July 1, 1979.
(5) A member who retires, who has completed at least twenty-five years of credited service, or twenty-four years in the case of a solicitor or circuit public defender, shall receive a monthly retirement allowance which must be equal to one-twelfth of seventy-one and three-tenths percent of the current active salary of the respective position plus one-twelfth of two and sixty-seven hundredths percent of the current active salary of the respective position for each additional year of earned service over twenty-five, or twenty-four in the case of a solicitor or circuit public defender. The monthly retirement allowance may not exceed one-twelfth of ninety percent of the current active salary of the respective position.
(6) A member retiring after 2003 shall receive an additional benefit, paid at retirement, equal to the member’s employee contributions, plus interest, paid to the system after the member attains sufficient creditable service to become eligible to receive the maximum benefit of ninety percent of the current active salary of the respective position under this section.
(7)(a) A member who has attained the age of sixty years and is eligible to retire and receive the maximum monthly benefit of one-twelfth of ninety percent of the current active salary of a judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender as provided in subsection (5) may retire and receive a retirement benefit while continuing to serve as judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender until the end of the calendar year in which the member attains the age of seventy-two years. The employee and employer contributions must continue to be paid as if the judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender continuing to serve pursuant to this subsection was an active contributing member, but no additional service credit accrues on account of these contributions. A judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender who retires pursuant to this subsection is not subject to the provisions of § 9-8-120 unless he has vacated his office.
(b) A member who has not yet reached the age of sixty years, but who is eligible to retire and receive the maximum monthly benefit of one-twelfth of ninety percent of the current active salary of a judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender as provided in subsection (5) may retire and continue to serve as judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender until the end of the calendar year in which the member attains the age of seventy-two years. While a member continues to serve as judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender pursuant to this subsection, the member’s normal monthly retirement benefit will be deferred and placed in the system’s trust fund on behalf of the member. Upon reaching the age of sixty years, the balance of the member’s
* * *