South Carolina Code 9-8-60. Retirement; retirement allowance; disability retirement; beneficiaries of other systems
(a) attained the age of sixty-five and completed at least twenty years of credited service;
(b) attained age seventy and completed at least fifteen years of credited service; or
(c) completed at least twenty-five years of credited service in the system for a judge, or twenty-four years of credited service in the system for a solicitor or circuit public defender, regardless of age. A member may retire under this section if the member was a member of this system as of June 30, 2004; attained age sixty-five with at least four years’ earned service in the position of judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender; and, as of June 30, 2004, had a total of twenty-five years of credited service with the State in the South Carolina Retirement System, the Police Officers Retirement System, or the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly.
A person receiving retirement allowances under this system who is elected to the General Assembly continues to receive the retirement allowances while serving in the General Assembly, and also must be a member of the retirement system unless the person files a statement with the board on a form prescribed by the board electing not to participate in the applicable system while a member of the General Assembly. A person making this election shall not make contributions to the applicable retirement system nor shall the State make contributions on the member’s behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the applicable retirement system after ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly.
(2) A retired member shall receive a monthly retirement allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of seventy-one and three-tenths percent of the current active salary of the respective position.
(3) No member shall be permitted to retire and resign on account of being totally and permanently disabled and to receive the retirement benefit herein provided for until it is proven to the satisfaction of the Supreme Court, or a majority of the justices thereof, that the member is totally and permanently disabled, physically or mentally, or both, from further rendering useful and efficient service in the position. Upon the finding of the Supreme Court that any member is totally and permanently disabled, the Supreme Court shall notify the director of its findings. A member shall have a minimum of five years of earned service to qualify for disability retirement.
* * *