South Dakota Codified Laws 10-11-45.1. Circuit court may award costs against unsuccessful appellant
The circuit court may award disbursements, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, in an action brought to circuit court pursuant to this chapter by any appellant relative to the assessment of property, if the appellant does not prevail in its appeal of the property assessment.