South Dakota Codified Laws 13-39A-39. Continuing contract and collective bargaining provisions not applicable–Notice of nonrenewal
The continuing contract provisions set forth in chapter 13-43 and the collective bargaining provisions set forth in chapters 3-18 and 60-9A do not apply to any person performing work for a technical college. However, the governing board shall give at least sixty days written notice of the intent to nonrenew a year-to-year contract with a contracted employee in a technical college.