South Dakota Codified Laws 15-26A-51. Costs of transcript–Endorsement of order by reporter–Extension of time for transcript
At the time of ordering, a party must make satisfactory arrangements with the reporter for payment of the costs of the transcript and all necessary copies. If the reporter requires a prepayment, he shall immediately notify the party placing the order, who shall then have ten days to make such payment. The reporter shall acknowledge at the foot of the order the date he received it, the date prepayment was received, if such payment was required, and the date on which he expects to have the transcript completed. The reporter shall transmit the order so endorsed to the clerk of the Supreme Court. The transcript shall be completed within forty–five days after receipt of the order or, if prepayment was requested, within forty–five days after receipt of such prepayment. If the reporter cannot complete the transcript within the prescribed time, he shall request an extension of time from the clerk of the Supreme Court, and the action of the clerk of the Supreme Court shall be entered on the record and the parties notified. In the event of the failure of the reporter to file the transcript within the time allowed, the clerk of the Supreme Court shall take such steps as may be directed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
In the event that the reporter receives a copy of appellee’s designation of additional parts of the proceedings to be transcribed, as provided for in § 15-26A-50, his time for preparation of the transcript shall be tolled and commence to run anew when: