South Dakota Codified Laws 22-22-28. Sexual contact by psychotherapist–Felony
Any psychotherapist who knowingly engages in sexual contact, as defined in § 22-22-7.1, with a person who is not his or her spouse and who is a patient who is emotionally dependent on the psychotherapist at the time of contact, commits a Class 5 felony. Consent by the patient is not a defense.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 5 felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |