South Dakota Codified Laws 22-22-29. Sexual penetration by psychotherapist–Felony
Any psychotherapist who knowingly engages in an act of sexual penetration, as defined in § 22-22-2, with a person who is not his or her spouse and who is a patient who is emotionally dependent on the psychotherapist at the time that the act of sexual penetration is committed, commits a Class 4 felony. Consent by the patient is not a defense.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 4 felony | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |