South Dakota Codified Laws 22-6-1.2. Minimum sentence for subsequent felony sex crime conviction
If an adult has a previous conviction for a felony sex crime as defined by § 22-24B-1, any subsequent felony conviction for a sex crime as defined by subdivisions 22-24B-1(1) to (15), inclusive, and (19) shall result in a minimum sentence of imprisonment equal to the maximum term allowable under § 22-6-1, up to twenty-five years. The court may suspend a portion of the prison sentence required under this section.