South Dakota Codified Laws 22-24B-1. Sex crimes determined
For the purposes of §§ 22-24B-2 to 22-24B-14, inclusive, a sex crime is any of the following crimes regardless of the date of the commission of the offense or the date of conviction:
(1) Rape as set forth in § 22-22-1;