South Dakota Codified Laws 22-7-8. Three or more additional felony convictions including one or more crimes ofviolence–Enhancement of sentence
If a defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in addition to the principal felony and one or more of the prior felony convictions was for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision 22-1-2(9), the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced to the sentence for a Class C felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to life | up to $50,000 |