South Dakota Codified Laws 22-7-8.1. Three or more additional felony convictions not including a crime of violence–Enhancement of sentence–Limitation–Parole
If a defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in addition to the principal felony and none of the prior felony convictions was for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision § 22-1-2(9), the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by two levels but in no circumstance may the enhancement exceed the sentence for a Class C felony. A defendant sentenced pursuant to this section is eligible for consideration for parole pursuant to § 24-15A-32 if the defendant receives a sentence of less than life in prison.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to life | up to $50,000 |