Tennessee Code > Title 17 > Chapter 3 – Conferences
Part 1 | Judicial Conferences | 17-3-101 – 17-3-107 |
Part 2 | General Sessions Judges Conference | 17-3-201 – 17-3-204 |
Part 3 | Municipal Judges Conference | 17-3-301 |
* * *
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Solicit: means offering to provide legal services by print. See Tennessee Code 47-18-3001
- State: means the state of Tennessee. See Tennessee Code 7-57-103
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Structured settlement: means an arrangement for periodic payment of damages for personal injuries established by settlement or judgment in resolution of a tort claim. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2602
- Structured settlement agreement: means the agreement, judgment, stipulation, or release embodying the terms of a structured settlement, including the rights of the payee to receive periodic payments. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2602
- Structured settlement obligor: means , with respect to any structured settlement, the party that has the continuing periodic payment obligation to the payee under a structured settlement agreement or a qualified assignment agreement. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2602
- Structured settlement payment rights: means rights to receive periodic payments (including lump sum payments) under a structured settlement, whether from the settlement obligor or the annuity issuer where:
(A) The payee is domiciled in this state. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2602 - Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Subscriber: means a person:
(A) Who subscribes to a caller identification service in connection with a telecommunications service or an interconnected VoIP service. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2301 - Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
- Telecommunications service: means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to classes of users so as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2301
- Tennessee Consumer Protection Act: means the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977, as amended, compiled in part 1 of this chapter and related statutes. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2102
- Termination: means the end of an LLC's existence as a legal entity and occurs when the articles of termination are filed with the secretary of state under §. See Tennessee Code 48-202-101
- Terms of the structured settlement: includes , with respect to any structured settlement, the terms of the structured settlement agreement, the annuity contract, any qualified assignment agreement and any order or approval of any court or responsible administrative authority or other government authority authorizing or approving such structured settlement. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2602
- Text messaging service: means a service that permits the transmission or receipt of a text message, including a service provided as part of or in connection with a telecommunications service or an interconnected VoIP service. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2301
- Third party: means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or body other than the consumer, controller, processor, or an affiliate of the processor or the controller. See Tennessee Code 47-18-3302
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
- Transfer: means any sale, assignment, pledge, hypothecation, commutation, advance or other form of alienation or encumbrance made by a payee for consideration. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2602
- Transfer agreement: means the agreement providing for transfer of structured settlement payment rights from a payee to a transferee. See Tennessee Code 47-18-2602
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- Trustee: means one (1) of the members of the board of an authority appointed in accordance with this chapter. See Tennessee Code 7-57-103
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Urban type public facilities: means and includes sanitary and storm sewer lines and facilities, plants for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage and waste matter, facilities and plants for the incineration or other disposal of garbage, trash, ashes and other waste matter, or water supply and distribution lines, facilities and plants, chemical pipelines and docks, or all of these things, and fire protection and emergency medical services. See Tennessee Code 5-16-101
- Vehicle immobilization device: means a mechanical device that is designed or adapted to be attached to a wheel, tire, or other part of a parked motor vehicle to prohibit the motor vehicle's usual manner of movement or operation. See Tennessee Code 47-18-3202
- Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
- written: includes printing, typewriting, engraving, lithography, and any other mode of representing words and letters. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105